Hi and Welcome!! feel free to leave comments!

i LOVE to crochet,knit,and sew! love making new friends who enjoy doing the same! Have a wonderful day y'all!!

Friday, May 27, 2011

Wicked weather is finally over for now!

WOW!!!!!! What else can i say??!! Joplin MO got hit hard by a twister on sunday....Joplin is like 30 minutes from us!1 it was an EF5 and alot of people are homeless missing and over 100 have been killed. :(.Monday through Wednesday we had tornado warnings and VERY severe weather watches and warnings. The weather has finally calmed down and its sunny again...the Oklahoma that i love so much!
 The garden is doing really well,except for a few mater plants that got some hail damage but i think they will get new leaves on them. No pussoms here lately so i'm thinking we got them all either that or they just stopped commin around for fear of dying.
Floor is done in kitchen...just got to save money so i can buy linoleum for it need to redo the floor in the living room and decide on a carpet for that...need to decide on paint for the walls in the kitchen and living room also...remodlein is a pain but it will look nice once we get it all done.
Today is the last day of scool and then its summer vacation.Dally is goin to go campin this weekend with a bunch of her friends..so she'll have a good start to her vacation.
Dallas passed her CNA test with a 90! we are SO proud of her!!!  Next year he is gonna take pre LPN then go for her RN after she graduates...wow...next year she will be a senior!!!Time sure does fly!!!
Speaking of time i have to get my rear end in gear lots to do.....y'all have a wonderful day!!! 

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

possums!!

Well so far hubby and i have killed 3 and our wolfdog,Mieko has killed 3! They just keep comming!!  i hate killing but i dont want them getting my chickens either.
Floor in the kitchen is almost done...have a lil bit yet to do this weekend then all the plywood will be down,then we have to save $4 to get the linoleum for it. Can't decide on a color to paint the walls so i will be lookin at paint samples...gonna have a rooster border to go along with all my rooster dec'or also gonna put in another window facing the backyard,as we think the kitchen is a bit dark and i like a nice bright kitchen.


Garden is growing very nicely! can't wait to get fresh veggies,gonna be busy canning too! Y'all have a wonderful day!!

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Busy Busy time of the year!!

Well got the garden planted last Saturday,consisting of summer squash,cukes,maters,beans,peas,beets,radishs,lettuce,spinach,corn,zuchhini,carrots,i am sure i an missing a few things lol

Anyways we have quite a few plants already comming up.
Going to be busy canning this summer as i plan on going to the local farmers market and getting fresh fruit and more veggies.
Baby chickies are doing well,have been getting 12+ eggs from the big girls,which is real good because i have been selling them like crazy!!
all thogether when the babies grow up i will have 27 layers and 1 roo!
Craziness i tell ya!1 and i still want more chickens...they are addicting....kinda like tater chips ya cant have just one. Would LOVE  to get some silkie hens!! But maybe some day.
As for the quest for a German Shepherd puppy thats not to much $4 yea ok....probably not gonna happen..maybe i can find one someone is giving away..even if its half shepherd i dont care just as long as it looks like one.

Monday, December 6, 2010

Busy weekend

Well i really got a TON of crocheting done over the weekend!! Was actually surprised at how much. Will post pics soon as i don't have my camera right now,DD borrowed it for a few days but i should be getting it back today. Waiting for hubby to get his Christmas bonus so i can finish up Christmas shopping. Was and still is very cold here this morning its 17 out right now.We are supposed to be getting snow tonight and tomorrow!! i was like WHAT??!! LOL Anyways it wont stick or last to long here as the days warm up pretty good.
As for the crocheting over the weekend i have completed,a poncho,matching hat,two pot holders,another hat,started another potholder set,have 1 yet to finish oh and a hotpad! lol 
well hope y'all have a wonderful day!
Love,
Rosey!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

WeatherBug Web Widget

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

WOW!!!!





Dont know where to begin!!!! Just been really really busy here as of lately. well Thanksgiving had come and gone and we had a wonderful holiday. Tomorrow will be December 1st and the Christmas season,my favorite holiday!!
Have been a crocheting fool here as of lately will post pics today..have a new puppy.a blue heeler named Mosin! he's a sweetie..Hubby got a deer with his bow...finally!! big spike we were all happy to have fresh venison in the freezer and jerky too!
pics are of a dish rag(the breeches) and a pot holder...have also made ponchos,blankets,hats,dolls,etc.will post pics soon

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

for sale




been busy!!